?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 January 2007 @ 09:05 am
MCR Fic: Jealousy  
Title: Jealousy
Author: ghost_of_helena
Rating: Teen
POV: Frank's
Summary: Frank is jealous.
Pairing: Frank/Gerard
Disclaimer: It's all FAKE. Never happened. Don't know them. Never will.




I’ve never been known to get jealous or be jealous about anyone or anything. So why am I all of a sudden getting jealous every time I see anyone around him? Okay, I don’t really get jealous when they’re around him, I get jealous when I see them flirting with him. I swear every time I see someone flirting with him I just want to walk over and punch them, or maybe strangle them, depends on what kind of mood I’m in at that moment in time.

I’m standing here, leaning against the bus just watching them. Not like I have anything better to do right now. I could probably go find something to do, or maybe go find someone to bug, but here I am, not moving an inch from my spot. My eyes are glued on them, watching every little laugh, every little touch. Oh please, who does this guy think he is? Why not just say, ‘hey, wanna fuck later?’ that would probably save him a lot of wasted time on flirting, and it would save me from the jealousy that was starting to surge through me.

I close my eyes and lean my head back hoping that when I open them again and look straight ahead they will be gone and I can move on and do something else. But when I open my eyes and look ahead again they’re still there, doing the same damn thing. Fuck. I don’t know how much more I can take of this. Maybe I should go over there and end it all. Actually, that sounds like a very good idea.

I push myself away from the bus and make my way over to them. I had had it my mind just to jump into whatever the conversation was once I got there, but that wasn’t exactly what happened when I finally reached them. I took one look at the guy and end up punching him hard across the face. Oops, I guess I was a little more jealous then I had thought. Oh well.

The guy was holding his face and I was walking away with a smirk. I can hear my name being shouted, but right now I don’t give a fuck. I heard my name being shouted again and I just waved the person off and kept on walking back towards the bus. I was just about to walk up the steps when my arm was grabbed and I was pulled around. “What, Gee?”

“Why the fuck did you do that for?”

I stared at Gerard for a minute before glancing over to the guy I had punched. Normally I would say some kind of smart-assed answer, but nothing was really coming to me right now. So I just shrugged my shoulders and said, “I don’t know,” before pulling my arm out of Gerard’s grasp and finally making my way inside the bus.

I wasn’t alone, of course. Gerard had followed right after me. I knew he would follow me. Hell, I would follow me too if I were him. I stopped walking and wondered how many times he was going to keep asking me the same question.

After about the fifth time of being asked why I had done it, I sighed and slowly turned around so I could face him. No point in answering his question with my back to him. “Because I felt like it.” Not completely true, but maybe he’ll get off my back and leave. Fat chance.

“I’m not leaving you alone until you tell me the truth.”

Damn it all to hell. Maybe my punching the guy wasn’t such a smart move. Now I’m going to have to say it. Say the truth on why I had done what I had done. Was I really ready to tell him my true feelings towards him? Didn’t matter now if I was or if I wasn’t. He wanted to know why, and I was going to just have to say it. “Because he was flirting with you, that’s why. It should’ve been me in his place, doing all those things that he was doing. But nope, I was the one standing on the outside looking in.”

I can’t tell if this was going good or bad. He was just staring at me, an eyebrow raised, pretty much just urging me to go on and explain my self some more. Might as well finish what I started I guess. “I like you, okay? I’ve liked you for quite awhile and I’ve just been too fucking chicken to say anything. And what I did was wrong, I know, but I just couldn’t help myself. I guess I let my jealousy finally take over me.”

And this is the part where he should be saying something to me, or yelling at me, or something! Anything! He’s just standing there with the same look on his face, although he was starting to grin. “Why are you grinning for?”

“I knew that you liked me. I’ve known for a few weeks, actually. And before you start freaking out I found out from Mikey. If you want to keep secrets then I suggest not telling my brother. He doesn’t know how to keep his mouth shut.”

Oh my god he knew! If he knew why couldn’t he have said something before? This fucking sucks and I really wanna go track down Mikey and kick his ass for having a big mouth. Next time I want to share something I’m going to Ray or Bob. “You fucking suck, you know that right? You could’ve told me that you knew. Maybe then I wouldn’t have socked your admirer out there.”

“I wanted you to actually come out and say it. And as wrong as punching that guy was I guess it was your weird way of telling me. Or at least your weird way of finally making yourself tell me.” He glanced out the window and then looked at me again. I’m guessing he was trying to see if he could see the guy out there. I couldn’t help but take a look myself. Well, the guy wasn’t out there. Probably got dragged off to make sure he was all right.

Damn, now I’m starting to feel bad about what I did. Now I’m going to have to track down this dude later and say sorry. Even if a little tiny bit of me isn’t sorry, but that isn’t the point, and I probably would’ve had some kind of inner battle had I not be brought back to Earth by Gerard’s words. “Huh?” Was I hearing things?

“I said I like you, too.” He repeated with a roll of his eyes. Probably thinks I’m lame. Here I was waiting to hear those words to come out of that pretty little mouth and I hadn’t even been paying attention. Someone should hit me so I could maybe pay attention to people a bit more.

“Really?” For some reason I wasn’t sure if he was telling me the truth. Why he would lie to me was beyond me. But I still had that piece of doubt in me that kept saying that he’d never want to be with me. That we were nothing more than friends, band-mates.

“Yes, really.”

He had moved closer to me, leaning in and kissing me lightly on the lips. I swear I could’ve died then. It was a simple kiss, sure, and we’ve done it a billion times on stage, but this was different. This wasn’t for show, it wasn’t for the fans, it was for me. It was for me and him and no one else. “I can get use to this.”

“I can too.” He moved away from me, as much as I didn’t want him to. I should just grab him and never let him out of my sight ever again, but that probably wouldn’t be a nice thing to do. Instead I just smile at him and he smiles back. “Do me a favor.”

“Okay, what’s the favor?” I asked, curious to know what he might make me do. Maybe it’ll be something kinky, or maybe not.

“Go find David and apologize for punching him.”

Damn it all to hell. I don’t want to track him down and do that. “Fine.” Why couldn’t it have been some kind of kinky, naked favor? That would’ve been so much better. I moved past him and started making my way out, but stop when he speaks again.

“Come back here when you’re done. We can talk about us and what we want to do.”

“I’ll be back before you know it!” I quickly made my way off the bus and started my search. If I had known punching some stranger was going to get me what I had wanted, then I would’ve punched someone along time ago.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: crankycranky
Current Music: Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Catch Me
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Ghost of Helena: Gerard on phoneghost_of_helena on January 24th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm kind of shocked it makes sense, I was kinda worried it might not. I find it amusing, too! Since I just can't imagine Mikey keeping secrets very well, 'specially when it comes to Gerard.

*does a happy dance*
Monkey Porn Is Fun!: Frankie Clinging to HIS Gee's leg!monkeytamer on January 24th, 2007 06:19 am (UTC)
I am with Lindz. I could totally picture the whole thing. Mikey spilling it reminds me of my Mikey! :D This was really good! I loved it! And, and this wasn't the one you couldn't finish was it?

You should write a sequel! :P I'd really love to see Frank apologize and then him and Gee talk about what they want.
Ghost of Helenaghost_of_helena on January 24th, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Nope, not the one I can't seem to finish. But I already said that in th IM, heehee.

Naaah, no sequels.
(no subject) - monkeytamer on January 24th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Miss Take: frankie cuttie with headphoneslexprince on January 26th, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)
<3
great thing ^^


sorry for short comment. i know this story deserves dithyrambs but i'm just...hm...stupid =(
sorry(((

but you are a great writer and you should know it ^^
Ghost of Helena: Tracyghost_of_helena on January 26th, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

It's alright. I never know what to say to people when I actually do comment.

Thank you. And thanks for reading. :)
mychemlovermychemlover on January 26th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
hehe i love this!
heh, i never saw mikey as much as a secret keeper. LOL
even if he's always quiet in interviews. lol
of course. i could picture this whole thing, which makes a great story better.
Ghost of Helena: GoYghost_of_helena on January 26th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you like it.
Haha, I knew I couldn't be alone in thinking that Mikey could be a babble mouth. :D
(no subject) - mychemlover on January 26th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on January 26th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mychemlover on April 8th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mcr_angelbaby on June 16th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mychemlover on June 16th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mcr_angelbaby on June 16th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mychemlover on June 16th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on June 16th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mychemlover on June 16th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on January 29th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
this was really good..I wish you would have had more idea's. =]
very good.
Lets fill these hours and kill desires.zombiexfreak29 on January 29th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Gah im late lol. =p
This story is really good.
Wish you would have typed more I really enjoyed it.
A jealous frank is cute =p.
Ghost of Helenaghost_of_helena on January 29th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
Re: Gah im late lol. =p
Thanks.
I have other fics here on my journal if you're interested in reading more.
Frank is cute no matter what. :D
Re: Gah im late lol. =p - zombiexfreak29 on January 29th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ha ha you're dead.whatsername_d on April 8th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
Cute. I really like it.
Smooshsmooshbaby on April 8th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Awwh, ace :] is this a standalone? <3 x
Ghost of Helena: GoYghost_of_helena on April 8th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's a standalone. I'm like the standalone queen. :D
(no subject) - smooshbaby on April 8th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on April 8th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - smooshbaby on April 8th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Ghost of Helena: minimcr Gerard & Frankghost_of_helena on April 9th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
squee! I've never been memoried before.

Sure! It's one of LJ's, actually. It's called flexible squares.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on April 9th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Insane Princessmcr_angelbaby on June 16th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
This is so believable..
*wonders how many guys Frankie really has punched for Gerard*
:)
Ghost of Helena: Frank & Gerardghost_of_helena on June 16th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

*thinks it's been a few* :D
faithfulriver26faithfulriver26 on June 16th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
“Okay, what’s the favor?” I asked, curious to know what he might make me do. Maybe it’ll be something kinky, or maybe not.

“Fine.” Why couldn’t it have been some kind of kinky, naked favor?

LOL, oh man. that was great, do i smell sequel?? ;D
excellent job. i loved this. it was very realistic
i mean, i could see it going on in my head. i loved the descriptions of jealousy.
excellent job
wow, i think this will go into my memories.
thanks for sharing, i loved it!
Ghost of Helena: SmileyGerard&Frankghost_of_helena on June 16th, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC)
Probably not, but if something comes to me there'll be a sequel.

Thank you, thank you!

*hops up and down* yay, memories!
(no subject) - faithfulriver26 on June 16th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on June 16th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faithfulriver26 on June 16th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghost_of_helena on June 16th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)